26 U.S. Code § 41 - Credit for increasing research activities
[…] QREs include inhouse research expenses, such as wages, supplies, and computer rental costs, as well as contract research expenses. In many instances, the largest portion of QREs claimed by a taxpayer relate to wages for individuals performing qualified services. Sec. 41(b)(2)(B) defines qualified services as “(i) engaging in qualified research, or (ii) engaging in the direct supervision or direct support of research activities which constitute qualified research.”

Regs. Sec. 1.41-2(c) further defines engaging in qualified research as “the actual conduct of qualified research (as in the case of a scientist conducting laboratory experiments).” In addition, “direct supervision” is defined as “immediate supervision” but excludes supervision by a higher-level manager to whom first-line managers report, even if the manager is a qualified research scientist.