26 U.S. Code § 41 - Credit for increasing research activities
[…] Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 100–647, § 4008(b)(1) , added subsec. (h). Former subsec. (h) redesignated (i).

Subsec. (i). Pub. L. 100–647, § 4008(b)(1) , redesignated former subsec. (h) as (i).

Pub. L. 100–647, § 4007(a) , substituted “1989” and “1990” for “1988” and “1989”, respectively, wherever appearing in subsec. (h), prior to redesignation as subsec. (i) by Pub. L. 100–647, § 4008(b)(1) .

1986— Pub. L. 99–514, § 231(d)(2) , renumbered section 30 of this title as this section.

Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 99–514, § 231(c)(1) , amended subsec. (a) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (a) read as follows: “There shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year an amount equal to 25 percent of the excess (if any) of—

“(1) the qualified research expenses for the taxable year, over

“(2) the base period research expenses.”

Subsec. (b)(2)(A)(iii). Pub. L. 99–514, § 231(e) , amended cl. (iii) generally. Prior to amendment, cl.