26 U.S. Code § 41 - Credit for increasing research activities
[…] It appears that the IRS has been successful in recent cases in contesting taxpayers’ application of direct support. As with other tax issues, taxpayers bear the burden of proof, and in cases where taxpayers are not able to provide proof regarding the direct support or direct supervision of qualified research, the IRS has been prevailing on these issues.

Additionally, Regs. Sec. 1.41-2(d)(2) provides the “substantially all” test, which states that “if substantially all of the services performed by an employee for the taxpayer during the taxable year consist of services meeting the requirements of [Sec.] 41(b)(2)(B)(i) or (ii), then the term ‘qualified services’ means all of the services performed by the employee for the taxpayer during the taxable year.” Under this provision, if at least 80% of an employee’s activity was for qualified research or direct supervision or direct support of qualified research, then all the employee’s wages are eligible as QREs.

Moore and substantiating engagement in qualified research