[Rev. 5/2/2022 8:09:00 AM--2021]
[…] If 180 days have passed since the filing of the complaint, the Labor Commissioner, upon request, must issue the individual a right-to-sue notice. The individual then has 90 days to file suit against the “person named in the complaint” or any such claim is time-barred.

Race Discrimination

Existing law already prohibits employers from discriminating on the basis of race. Now,  Senate Bill 327  defines “race” in NRS 613.310 to mean “traits associated with race, including, without limitation, hair texture and protective hairstyles.” “Protective hairstyles” includes, “without limitation, hairstyles such as natural hairstyles, afros, bantu knots, curls, braids, locks and twists.”

Next Steps for Employers

To ensure compliance with the new statutes, Nevada employers should carefully review their provisions and adjust their employment practices accordingly with the help of an experienced employment attorney. 

Current Legal Analysis