Quality Formations Blog
[…] Real estate lawyers hear such excuses all the time. Other reasons may be given (“My wife is in China”). None of these excuses should be allowed to carry any weight unless the membership interest has been lawfully converted into separate property by a written partition agreement according to Section 4.102 et seq. of the Family Code.

What will be the accounting consequences? Is timing an issue?

There will likely be accounting consequences as a result of transferring an LLC membership interest. BOC Section 101.201 partially addresses this issue, stating “The profits and losses of a limited liability company shall be allocated to each member of the company on the basis of the agreed value of the contributions made by each member, as stated in the company’s records. . . .” This rule will apply unless the members collectively agree otherwise.

Attention should be given to the effective date of the assignment, since the transfer date may have more than one level of significance.