assignment of a claim or cause of action california
[…] (Jackson v.

  8. DOC California Courts

    Claims for unpaid wages are not " ' " 'wrongs of a purely personal nature' " ' " (Essex, supra, 38 Cal.4th at p. 1260), and employees may assign their claims to their Unions just as any other person may assign a cause of action "arising out of the violation of a right of property, or out of an obligation . . . ."

  9. The Art Of Assigned Claims

    Pursuant to Cal. Code Civ. Proc. §368.5, when claims are assigned during a pending action, the action "may be continued in the name of the original party, or the court may allow the person to whom the transfer is made to be substituted in the action or proceeding.". Therefore, Plaintiff has the option of continuing the prosecution of the ...

  10. California Code, Code of Civil Procedure