Popular Keywords
[…] A want of presentment may be waived by the party to be affected, after a full knowledge of the fact. 

Hire the top business lawyers and save up to 60% on legal fees

Content Approved by UpCounsel

  • Legal Definition of Notice Of Dishonor
  • Legal Definition of Notice
  • Demand Note vs Promissory Note
  • Is a Promissory Note a Negotiable Instrument?
  • Default On Promissory Note
  • Promissory Note Payable on Demand
  • Cancel Promissory Note
  • Can You Assign a Promissory Note
  • Promissory Note Collection Demand Letter
  • Promissory Note

presentment

Primary tabs.

1) A demand for payment of a promissory note when it is due. The Uniform Commercial Code § 3-501 defines Presentment as: “a demand made by or on behalf of a person entitled to enforce an instrument (i) to pay the instrument made to the drawee or a party obliged to pay the instrument or, in the case of a note or accepted draft payable at a bank, to the bank, or (ii) to accept a draft made to the drawee.”

2) A formal written accusation to a court by a grand jury , made on its own initiative without a request or presentation of evidence by the local prosecutor. For example, in the 2013 Florida case State v.