Popular Keywords
[…] The holder of a negotiable ...

  17. Legal Definition of Presentment

    A special agreement by which the endorser waives the presentment. The receiving security or money by an endorser to secure himself from loss, or to pay the note at maturity. In this case, when the indemnity or money is a full security for the amount of the note or bill, no presentment is requisite. The receiving the note by the holder from the ...

  18. presentment

    The Uniform Commercial Code § 3-501 defines Presentment as: "a demand made by or on behalf of a person entitled to enforce an instrument (i) to pay the instrument made to the drawee or a party obliged to pay the instrument or, in the case of a note or accepted draft payable at a bank, to the bank, or (ii) to accept a draft made to the drawee

  19. Interesting Law Topics for Presentation: Engage Your Audience with

    Law is a vast and diverse field that offers a wide range of interesting topics for presentation.