Written Samples
[…] MLR-11-010 (Dec. 2011); Off. of Inspector Gen., Bd. of Governors of the Fed. Rsrv. Sys., Summary Analysis of Failed Bank Reviews (Sept. 2011)).

32.   See 84 FR 2366 , 2369-70 (Feb. 6, 2019).

33.   See 84 FR 2384-2400 (appendix 2).

34.   See 84 FR 2366 , 2385 (Feb. 6, 2019).

35.   12 U.S.C 1831f .

36.   12 U.S.C. 1831f(a) . An “undercapitalized” depository institution is prohibited from accepting deposits from a deposit broker. An “adequately capitalized” insured depository institution may accept deposits from a deposit broker only if it has received a waiver from the FDIC. See 12 U.S.C. 1831f(c) . A waiver may be granted by the FDIC “upon a finding that the acceptance of such deposits does not constitute an unsafe or unsound practice” with respect to that institution. See id. Well-capitalized insured depository institutions are not restricted from accepting deposits from a deposit broker.