- Business Loans
[…] The collateral pledged in the security agreement is not what is being “assigned” in an Assignment filing.
UCC3 Assignment Filing Requirements
With a better understanding of what an Assignment conveys, what is required for an effective UCC3 Assignment filing? The following 3 requirements are clearly outlined in §9-514(b) of the UCC, except as otherwise provided in subsection (c):
- Identifies, by its file number, the initial financing statement to which it relates;
- Provides the name of the assignor; and
- Provides the name and mailing address of the assignee.
Additional Requirements for UCC3 Real Estate-Related Filings
Other requirements may be necessary where there are real estate-related filings. Under §9-514(c), where a record of mortgage has been filed as a Financing Statement, the correct method for filing an Assignment is stated as follows:
“An assignment of record of a security interest in a fixture covered by a record of a mortgage which is effective as a financing statement filed as a fixture filing under §9-502(c) may be made only by an assignment of record of the mortgage in the manner provided by law of this state other than [the Uniform Commercial Code].”