- Business Loans
[…] You must also include the debtor’s name when reporting a change of debtor address.
- Attempting to file continuations outside of the permitted six-month continuation window. Continuations can only be filed six months before the lapse date. Any attempt to submit a continuation statement before that deadline will be rejected. Even though a filing office may accept a UCC-3 continuation after a lapse, a court would probably conclude that the original filing lapsed and was not continued due to the statute’s explicit phrasing. Section 9-515(c) says, “The effectiveness of a filed financing statement lapses on the expiration of the period of its effectiveness unless before the lapse a continuation statement is filed…Upon lapse, a financing statement ceases to be effective and any security interest…that was perfected…becomes unperfected…” (emphasis added).
You might want to consider hiring a skilled service provider to file your UCC financing statements given the difficulty and significance of correctly completing a UCC financing statement form.