Cover Letters and Resume Samples
[…] ( citing NLRB v. Bell Aerospace Co., 416 U.S. 267, 294 (1974))); Mobil Exploration & Producing N. Am., Inc. v. FERC, 881 F.2d 193, 198 (5th Cir.1989); see also Sec. & Exch. Comm'n v. Chenery Corp., 332 U.S. 194, 207 (1947) (“The scope of our review of an administrative order wherein a new principle is announced and applied is no different from that which pertains to ordinary administrative action.”).

3.   In re: IBP, Inc., 57 Agric. Dec. 1353 (U.S.D.A. July 31, 1998).

4.   Hays Livestock Comm'n Co. v. Maly Livestock Comm'n Co., 498 F.2d 925, 927 (10th Cir. 1974).

5.   7 U.S.C. 192(a) .

6.  See section 407 ( 7 U.S.C. 228(a) ): “The Secretary may make such rules, regulations, and orders as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter. . .”. Congress understood it was giving the Secretary “the power to prevent packers, stockyards, companies, and all persons in the stockyards from engaging in unfair, unjustly discriminatory or deceptive practices or devices.” Report of the House Committee on Agriculture, H.R. Rep.